@WomenOfAviation
INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS  ●  GRASSROOTS ADVOCACY  ●  MEASURABLE IMPACT
  |    |    |  

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview
iWOAW is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any personal information you share with us. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including but not limited to a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an e-mail address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. iWOAW has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your personal information and to comply with the requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, what information about you is recorded, and how we intend to use the information.

Accountability
iWOAW is responsible for your personal information that is under our control. We have appointed a Privacy Coordinator who is accountable for iWOAW’s compliance with this Privacy Policy. Our entire staff is trained in the organization’s policies related to privacy. Specifically, we do not provide any personal information to anyone without the consent of the individual as explained below.

Identifying Purposes
Personal information collected and retained by iWOAW is comprised of any or all of name, mail and email address, and telephone numbers. Additional information is collected to compile our own statistics so we can determine how best to serve our members. We do not sell our lists of personal information.

The information is used to conduct regular communications to our members.

Your name, mail and email addresses and telephone number may also be transmitted to trusted third-party partners in order to inform you of products and services that our iWOAW partners offer and that we believe may interest you and in many cases benefit iWOAW through contributions made to iWOAW by the partners.

Opting Out
If you DO NOT wish to be contacted by one of our third-party partners, please advise the privacy coordinator or privacy@iwoaw.org. Our iWOAW partners are required to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada for the Protection of personal information and they must sign a written agreement with iWOAW that limits their use of your personal information collected by iWOAW.

Consent
By being a member of this iWOAW website, you are giving iWOAW your consent to obtain and use your personal information, in compliance with federal legislation and this policy, whether obtained orally, by completion of the membership application, from an email or from your membership profile that you have created or updated in our online membership database.

Access/Accuracy
We do our best to keep our records accurate and up-to-date, but we need your help in making sure your personal information is correct in our membership system. Please notify us of any changes or corrections.

Safeguards
All member information in the iWOAW database system is encrypted and the database is password protected. iWOAW will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure, or disposal of the personal information. Employees who have access to this information are familiar with our Privacy Policy. We may disclose personal information in responding to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes but only in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. We also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may collect and possibly share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

Operating Principles
All questions related to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed to the Privacy Coordinator email privacy@iwoaw.org.

It pays to WOAW! Collect WOAW Points redeemable in our store. Join now.
Item added to cart.
0 items - $0.00